Skip to Main Content
MCCC Library Homepage

Respiratory Therapy: Article Databases

by Cindy Yonovich

USE DISCOVERY SEARCH AND/OR INDIVIDUAL ARTICLE DATABASES TO FIND CURRENT, CUTTING EDGE INFORMATION AND RESEARCH

„Searching tips--
  • „Use keywords from your assignment, then use subject headings as needed
  • „Each database is unique
    • „Indexes different sources & has its own editorial policy
    • „Search several databases to find pertinent articles
  • Each database navigates differently--use the directions from this guide
  • SAVE ITEMS & CITATIONS USING A MECHANICAL DEVICE AND A CLOUD-BASED BACK-UP
    • Update a bibliography in WORD for your Works Cited page
    • EMAIL ITEMS TO YOURSELF
      • Save them in a designated folder
      • Include or build your own APA citation

NURSING ARTICLES DISCOVERY SEARCH

Use the RTH Article Databases Discovery Search to simultaneously search the following databases:
  • CINAHL Complete (EBSCO)
  • Nursing and Allied Health (ProQuest)

ARTICLES DATABASES--NURSING & ALLIED HEALTH DATABASE (PROQUEST)

Searching--

  • Enter search terms
    • Use keywords
    • Use Boolean operators between terms as needed
  • Check boxes for
    • Full Text
    • Peer Reviewed
  • Click on Search

Results--

  • Use the Narrow Results option in the left frame & update results

    • Select Scholarly Journals

    • Limit date range in Publication Date option

  • Review article titles--

    • Click on title results that look interesting

    • Review the article

 

  • Use the Tools Box in right frame to print/save the article & citation

    • Download the PDF for the article

      • Print the article -OR-

      • Save/e-mail the article

    • Highlight and copy the citation

      • Print the citation

      • Save/e-mail the citation

ARTICLES DATABASES--CINAHL COMPLETE (EBSCO)

BASIC SEARCH--enter your search terms in the boxes
  • Use suggested terms & Boolean operators as needed
  • Note facets to refine results
    • Check FULL TEXT box
    • Check PEER REVIEWED box
    • Fill in desired PUBLISHED DATES
VIEW ARTICLES--Printing/Saving Article & Citation Building
  • Click on the PDF link for full text
    • Review the article for content
    • Print or SAVE the article--
      • Use the printer icon -OR-
      • Use the DOWNLOAD THE PDF link
  • Build the citation in APA format
    • Click on the Print icon in the Tools Box
      • Click the middle radial button
      • Select APA in the drop down box
      • Click Print to build the citation
    • Print or SAVE the citation and keep it with the article
    • Edit as needed to comply with APA guidelines

MCCC Library Hours | Visit us: Campbell Academic Center (Building C) - 1st Floor | Phone (734)384-4204 | Chat: MCCC Library Chat | Email: Ask A Librarian