MCCC Library Guides: JOURN 161--Bird-Meyer: Report Database

REPORT DATABASES--OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS IN CONTEXT

Opposing Viewpoints: Gale in Context (Gale, via MeL) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues. Includes updated viewpoints, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.

Searching--

Browse issues three ways:

Click on Browse Issues link
Browse categories
Enter search terms in top box

Click on a topic:

Note the On This Page list
Scroll down to locate articles
Click on articles of interest

Articles--printing and citation building:

Click on DOWNLOAD in TOOLS BOX
- The article will open in a new window
- Print from the new window
Click on CITE
- Click on MLA or APA
- Click on SELECT
- Copy & paste to Word or Notepad
- Print the citation

REPORT DATABASE--POINTS OF VIEW (EBSCO)

Points of View Reference Center (EBSCO, via MeL) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Explore multiple sides of current issues of high interest. Find selected points-of-view articles, magazine, newspaper, and journal articles, primary source documents and more. A good place to pick a topic for an assignment and get started.
- Points of View Reference Center -- Tutorial (from EBSCO)
- How to Create and Manage a MyEBSCO Account (from EBSCO)

Find an issues several ways:

Browse IN THE NEWS
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
- Use MASS MEDIA & COMMUNICATIONS
- Use INTERNET
Click on SHOW ALL for A-Z list
Use BASIC SEARCH box

View Articles--Printing & Citation Building

Click on the PDF link for full text with pictures, etc.
- Review the article
- Print the article
Use RELATED INFORMATION BOX
- Find pro/con in Points of View
- Use other formats for info
Print citation
- Click Print icon in Tools Box
- Click middle radial button
- Select either MLA or APA in drop down
- Click Print to build the citation
- Print citation, keep it with the article
- Edit as needed for MLA / APA guidelines

JOURN 161--Bird-Meyer: Report Database

REPORT DATABASES

Provide concise, up-to-date documents for researchers

Explore and analyze hundreds of hot topics

Politics, government, foreign policy, race, rights

Business, crime, law,

Energy, education, health, family, & science

Society and culture

Are noted for their in-depth, unbiased coverage

Useful to help you select a topic

REPORT DATABASES--OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS IN CONTEXT

Searching--

Browse issues three ways:

Click on Browse Issues link

Browse categories

Enter search terms in top box

Click on a topic:

Note the On This Page list

Scroll down to locate articles

Click on articles of interest

Articles--printing and citation building:

Click on DOWNLOAD in TOOLS BOX

The article will open in a new window

Print from the new window

Click on CITE

Click on MLA or APA

Click on SELECT

Copy & paste to Word or Notepad

Print the citation

REPORT DATABASE--POINTS OF VIEW (EBSCO)

Find an issues several ways:

Browse IN THE NEWS

BROWSE BY CATEGORY

Click on SHOW ALL for A-Z list

Use BASIC SEARCH box

View Articles--Printing & Citation Building

Click on the PDF link for full text with pictures, etc.

Review the article

Print the article

Use RELATED INFORMATION BOX

Find pro/con in Points of View

Use other formats for info

Print citation

Click Print icon in Tools Box

Click middle radial button

Select either MLA or APA in drop down

Click Print to build the citation

Print citation, keep it with the article

Edit as needed for MLA / APA guidelines